NAMM 2014: Best Moments & Gadgets

 

We attended the National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM) trade show in Anaheim, CA.  There were 1,533 exhibits representing over 5,000 Brands and over 96,000 members in attendance.  We were very fortunate to connect with several industry professionals such as  Music artist Tori Kelly,  Guitarist & Composer Alex Hutchings playing on Laney Amplifiers and the “Forbes Best Producer ever” Terry Lewis .

We also attended the NAMM’s “Music for Life” award ceremony which recognizes individuals and organizations that demonstrate support for and exemplify NAMM’s vision that the joy of making music is a precious element of daily living for everyone. This Year’s award winner is Smokey Robinson.  Past recipients have included Stevie Wonder, Yoko Ono, Quincy Jones, as well as members of Congress, governors, business leaders, the Smithsonian, and Sesame Workshop.

The tech products were also very impressive.  Musician Tech Gadgets are getting smaller, going wireless and are easier for non technical musicians to use.  However, there were a couple of gadgets that require extensive training & practuce to use,  We felt like we were at CES for Musicians during our tour and had a wonderful experience.

Our Favorite Gadgets

  • Alto Professional Wireless speakers:  Built in Bluetooth Technology.  Sound quality is amazing!  Streams audio from iPhone, iPad, iPod or laptop without any cables.   You can also use it as a traditional PA speaker.
  • Korg USA Inc. Gadget a synthesizer  studio for iPad that has over 15 virtual synths that cover every electronic sound.  We especially love the drum sounds!
  • Numark iDJ Pro professional DJ controller that can be integrated with an iPad.  Pure awesome!
  • Jammit a music app tutor for the iPad that allows Musicians to isolate voice, instruments and music  tracks on original songs.
  • GoPro debuted the HERO3+ Black Edition bundle with mounts for music to help musicians capture and share epic moments.

Our NAMM 2014 Favorite Moments

 

There were 1,533 exhibits representing over 5,000 Brands and over 96,000 members in attendance.

 

Smokey Robinson Honored With NAMM’s “Music for Life” Award

 

“Babyface” Edmonds attends 2014 NAMM

Piano Arc QRS!

Sheila E. Rockin the House.

 

USC Band Drumline With Yamaha Drums!

Summer Festival Of Arts Laguna Beach 2013

The 2013 Pageant Celebrates 80 Years of Living Pictures at The Festival of Arts in Laguna Beach.  The exhibit offers  original paintings, photography, printmaking, sculpture, jewelry, handcraftedwood and furniture, ceramics, glass and more – all by 140 of Orange County’s finest artists.  In order to participate in the event, all eligible artists go through a rigorous selection process.  I had the opportunity to attend the VIP Preview event and was overwhelmed with the amount of original and unique art displayed. One evening is just not enough to explore and appreciate all the art, artists and culture experienced at this event.   The artists were also present and shared the inspiration for their artistic creations.  

Meet Artist Paul. Bond his work: Eleanor Dreams of a Miraculous Rescue #festivalofarts

The Laguna Festival of Arts is a must see arts event in local Orange County.  Consider planning your date in advance and making a day out of it by  arriving early and dining in the local community such as Laguna Culinary Arts or other local restaurants.  If you are a art lover also consider doing some research for upcoming classes or potential purchases to add to your art collection.  

It was my first time attending the event and I am enamored by the celebration, art, culture and community surrounding the event.  

Dates
June 30 through August 31, 2013

Location
650 Laguna Canyon Rd
Laguna Beach, CA 92651
Phone: (949) 494-1145

Additional Information 

Hours of Operation 10am-11:30pm 

Details & Special Events

The 55th #Grammys Awards Winners – FULL List

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards were spectacular!   CBS imposed a rated PG dress code which made for an interesting affair considering most of the attendees were rock stars or music enthusiasts.  Most stars kept their attire rated PG.  The best dressed Grammy goes to Justin Timberlake and Carrie Underwood for keeping it classy.

All performances were a great reminder of the classic music styles of the 80s with standout performances by Justin Timberlake, Bruno Mars, Sting and the Marleys.  Best Performance of the Night is a tie between Bruno Mars and Sting and the Bob Marley tribute.

Bruno Mars – Rihanna – Sting Bob Marley Tribute Encore Performance

Grammy Awards Winners 2013

Record of the Year
“Lonely Boy” by The Black Keys
“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)” by Kelly Clarkson
“We Are Young” by Fun., featuring Janelle Monáe
“Somebody That I Used To Know” by Gotye, featuring Kimbra – WINNER
“Thinkin Bout You” by Frank Ocean
“We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together” by Taylor Swift

Album of the Year
“El Camino” by The Black Keys
“Some Nights” by Fun.
“Babel” by Mumford & Sons – WINNER
“Channel Orange” by Frank Ocean
“Blunderbuss” by Jack White

Song of the Year
“The A Team” by Ed Sheeran
“Adorn” by Miguel Pimentel
“Call Me Maybe” by Carly Rae Jepsen
“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)” by Kelly Clarkson
“We Are Young” by Fun., featuring Janelle Monáe – WINNER

Best New Artist 
Alabama Shakes
Fun. – WINNER
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Set Fire To The Rain” [Live] by Adele - WINNER
“Call Me Maybe” by Carly Rae Jepsen
“Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)” by Kelly Clarkson
“Wide Awake” by Katy Perry
“Where Have You Been” by Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 
“Shake It Out” by Florence & The Machine
“We Are Young” by Fun., featuring Janelle Monáe
“Somebody That I Used To Know” by Gotye, featuring Kimbra – WINNER
“Sexy And I Know It” by LMFAO
“Payphone” by Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Pop Instrumental Album
“24/7” by Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
“Impressions” by Chris Botti - WINNER
“Four Hands & A Heart Volume One” by Larry Carlton
“Lives At The Blue Note Tokyo” by Dave Koz
“Rumbadoodle” by Arun Shenoy

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Stronger” by Kelly Clarkson – WINNER
“Ceremonials” by Florence & The Machine
“Some Nights” by Fun.
“Overexposed” by Maroon 5
“The Truth About Love” by Pink

Dance

Best Dance Recording
“Levels” by Avicii
“Let’s Go” by Calvin Harris, featuring Ne-Yo
“Bangarang” by Skrillex, featuring Sirah – WINNER
“Don’t You Worry Child” by Swedish House Mafia, featuring John Martin
“I Can’t Live Without You” by Al Walser

Best Dance/Electronica Album
“Wonderland” by Steve Aoki
“Don’t Think” by The Chemical Brothers
“Album Title Goes Here” by Deadmau5
“Fire & Ice” by Kaskade
“Bangarang” by Skrillex – WINNER

Traditional Pop

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Christmas” by Michael Bublé
“A Holiday Carole” by Carole King
“Kisses On The Bottom” by Paul McCartney – WINNER

Rock

Best Rock Performance
“Hold On” by Alabama Shakes
“Lonely Boy” by The Black Keys – WINNER
“Charlie Brown” by Coldplay
“I Will Wait” by Mumford & Sons
“We Take Care Of Our Own” by Bruce Springsteen

Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“I’m Alive” by Anthrax
“Love Bites (So Do I)” by Halestorm – WINNER
“Blood Brothers” by Iron Maiden
“Ghost Walking” by Lamb of God
“No Reflection” by Marilyn Manson
“Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)” by Megadeth

Best Rock Song
“Freedom At 21” by Jack White
“I Will Wait” by Ted Dwane, Ben Lovett, Winston Marshall & Marcus Mumford
“Lonely Boy” by Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney – WINNER
“Madness” by Matthew Bellamy
“We Take Care Of Our Own” by Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Album
“El Camino” by The Black Keys – WINNER
“Mylo Xyloto” by Coldplay
“The 2nd Law” by Muse
“Wrecking Ball” by Bruce Springsteen
“Blunderbuss” by Jack White

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
“The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do” by Fiona Apple
“Biophilia” by Björk
“Making Mirrors” by Gotye – WINNER
“Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming” by M83
“Bad As Me” by Tom Waits

R&B

Best R&B Performance
“Thank You” by Estelle
“Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)” by Robert Glasper Experiment, featuring Ledisi
“I Want You” by Luke James
“Adorn” by Miguel
“Climax” by Usher – WINNER

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Lately” by Anita Baker
“Love On Top” by Beyoncé – WINNER
“Wrong Side Of A Love Song” by Melanie Fiona
“Real Good Hands” by Gregory Porter
“If Only You Knew” by SWV

Best R&B Song
“Adorn” by Miguel Pimentel – WINNER
“Beautiful Surprise” by Tamia Hill, Claude Kelly & Salaam Remi
“Heart Attack” by Benjamin Levin, Rico Love & Tremaine Neverson
“Pray For Me” by Antonio Dixon, Kenny Edmonds, Anthony Hamilton & Patrick “jQue” Smith
“Refill” by Darhyl “DJ” Camper, Elle Varner & Andrew “Pop” Wansel

Best Urban Contemporary Album
“Fortune” by Chris Brown
“Kaleidoscope Dream” by Miguel
“Channel Orange” by Frank Ocean – WINNER

Best R&B Album
“Black Radio” by Robert Glasper Experiment – WINNER
“Back To Love” by Anthony Hamilton
“Write Me Back” by R. Kelly
“Beautiful Surprise” by Tamia
“Open Invitation” by Tyrese

Rap

Best Rap Performance
“HYFR (Hell Ya F***ing Right) by Drake, featuring Lil’ Wayne
“N****s In Paris” by Jay-Z & Kanye West – WINNER
“Daughters” by Nas
“Mercy” by Kanye West, featuring Big Sean, Push T & 2 Chainz
“I Do” by Young Jeezy, featuring Jay-Z & André 3000

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“Wild Ones” by Flo Rida, featuring Sia
“No Church in the Wild” by Jay-Z & Kanye West, featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream –WINNER
“Tonight (Best You Ever Had)” by John Legend, featuring Ludacris
“Cherry Whine” by Nas, featuring Amy Winehouse
“Talk That Talk” by Rihanna, featuring Jay-Z

Best Rap Song
“Daughters” by Nasir Jones & Ernest Wilson
“Lotus Flower Bomb” by Olubowale Akintimehin, S. Joseph Dew, Jerrin Howard, Walker Johnson & Miguel Jontel Pimentel
“Mercy” by Sean Anderson, Mike Dean, Tauheed Epps, Willie Hansbro, Malik Yusef Jones, Anthony Khan, Stephen Taft, James Thomas, Terrence Thornton, Herbert Turner & Kanye West
“The Motto” by Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Graham, Noah “40″ Shebib & Tyler Williams
“N****s In Paris” by Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West – WINNER
“Young, Wild & Free” by Calvin Broadus, Chris Brody Brown, Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine, Peter Hernandez & Cameron Thomaz

Best Rap Album
“Take Care” by Drake – WINNER
“Life Is Good” by Nas
“Undun” by The Roots
“God Forgives, I Don’t” by Rick Ross
“Based On A T.R.U. Story” by 2 Chainz

Country

Best Country Solo Performance 
“Home” by Dierks Bentley
“Springsteen” by Eric Church
“Cost Of Livin’” by Ronnie Dunn
“Wanted” by Hunter Hayes
“Over” by Blake Shelton
“Blown Away” by Carrie Underwood – WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Even If It Breaks Your Heart” by Eli Young Band
“Pontoon” by Little Big Town – WINNER
“Safe & Sound” by Taylor Swift & The Civil Wars
“On The Outskirts Of Town” by The Time Jumpers
“I Just Come Here For The Music” by Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Song
“Blown Away” by Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins – WINNER
“Cost Of Livin’” by Phillip Coleman & Ronnie Dunn
“Even If It Breaks Your Heart” by Will Hoge & Eric Paslay
“So You Don’t Have To Love Me Anymore” by Jay Knowles & Adam Wright
“Springsteen” by Eric Church, Jeff Hyde & Ryan Tyndell

Best Country Album
“Uncaged” by Zac Brown Band – WINNER
“Hunter Hayes” by Hunter Hayes
“Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran” by Jamey Johnson
“Four The Record” by Miranda Lambert
“The Time Jumpers” by The Time Jumpers

New Age

Best New Age Album
“Echoes Of Love” by Omar Akram – WINNER
“Live Ananda” by Krishna Das
“Bindu” by Michael Brant DeMaria
“Deep Alpha” by Steven Halpern
“Light Body” by Peter Kater
“Troubadours On The Rhine” by Loreena McKennitt

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo 
“Cross Roads” by Ravi Coltrane
“Hot House” by Gary Burton & Chick Corea - WINNER
“Alice In Wonderland” by Chick Corea
“J. Mac” by Kenny Garrett
“Ode” by Brad Mehldau

Best Jazz Vocal Album 
“Soul Shadows” by Denise Donatelli
“1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project” by Kurt Elling
“Live” by Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
“The Book Of Chet” by Luciana Souza
“Radio Music Society” by Esperanza Spalding – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album 
“Further Explorations” by Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
“Hot House” by Chick Corea & Gary Burton
“Seeds From The Underground” by Kenny Garrett
“Blue Moon” by Ahmad Jamal
“Unity Band” by Pat Metheny Unity Band - WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 
“Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans” by Gil Evans Project
“For The Moment” by Bob Mintzer Big Band
“Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)” by Arturo Sandoval – WINNER

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Flamenco Sketches” by Chano Domínguez
“¡Ritmo!” by The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band - WINNER
“Multiverse” by Bobby Sanabria Big Band
“Duos III” by Luciana Souza
“New Cuban Express” by Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

Gospel/Contemporary Christian

Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance
“Jesus, Friend Of Sinners” by Casting Crowns
“Take Me To The King” by Tamela Mann
“Go Get It” by Mary Mary
“10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)” by Matt Redman – WINNER
“My Testimony” by Marvin Sapp

Best Gospel Song
“Go Get It” by Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell – WINNER
“Hold On” by Cheryl Fortune, James Fortune & Terence Vaughn
“I Feel Good” by Phillip Feaster, Fred Hammond, Jonathan Miller & Calvin Rodgers
“My Testimony” by Aaron Lindsey & Marvin Sapp
“Released” by Donald Lawrence

Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Jesus, Friend Of Sinners” by Mark Hall & Matthew West
“10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord)” by Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman – WINNER (Tie)
“When Mercy Found Me” by Jeff Pardo & Rhett Walker
“White Flag” by Jason Ingram, Matt Maher, Matt Redman & Chris Tomlin
“Your Presence Is Heaven” by Israel Houghton & Micah Massey – WINNER (tie)

Best Gospel Album
“Identity” by James Fortune & FIYA
“Jesus At The Center Live” by Israel & New Breed
“Gravity” by Lecrae – WINNER
“I Win” by Marvin Sapp
“Worship Soul” by Anita Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album 
“Come To The Well” by Casting Crowns
“Where I Find You” by Kari Jobe
“Gold” by Britt Nicole
“Eye On It” by TobyMac – WINNER
“Into The Light” by Matthew West

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
“Independiente” by Ricardo Arjona
“Ilusión” by Fonseca
“Kany Garcia” by Kany Garcia
“¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?” by Jesse Y Joy
“MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition” by Juanes – WINNER

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album 
“Campo” by Campo
“Déjenme Llorar” by Carla Morrison
“Imaginaries” by Quetzal - WINNER
“Electro-Jarocho” by Sistema Bomb
“La Bala” by Ana Tijoux

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 
“Pecados Y Milagros” by Lila Downs – WINNER
“Sembrando Flores” by Los Cojolites
“365 Días” by Los Tucanes De Tijuana
“Oye” by Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“El Primer Ministro” by Gerardo Ortiz

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Cubano Soy” by Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
“Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico” by Eddie Montalvo
“Retro” by Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña – WINNER
“Formula Vol. 1” by Romeo Santos

American Roots Music

Best Americana Album
“The Carpenter” by The Avett Brothers
“From The Ground Up” by John Fullbright
“The Lumineers” by The Lumineers
“Babel” by Mumford & Sons “Slipstream” by Bonnie Raitt – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album
“The Gospel Side Of” by Dailey & Vincent
“Life Finds A Way” by The Grascals
“Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail” by Noam Pikelny
“Scratch Gravel Road” by Special Consensus
“Nobody Knows You” by Steep Canyon Rangers – WINNER

Best Blues Album
“33 1/3” by Shemekia Copeland
“Locked Down” by Dr. John – WINNER
“Let It Burn” by Ruthie Foster
“And Still I Rise” by Heritage Blues Orchestra
Bring It On Home” by Joan Osborne

Best Folk Album 
“Leaving Eden” by Carolina Chocolate Drops
“Election Special” by Ry Cooder
“Hambone’s Meditations” by Luther Dickinson
“The Goat Rodeo Sessions” by Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile – WINNER
“This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark (Various Artists)” by Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love)” by Keola Beamer
“Shi Kéyah – Songs For The People” by Radmilla Cody
“Pilialoha” by Weldon Kekauoha
“Nothin’ But The Best” by Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie And André Thierry
“The Band Courtbouillon” by Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy – WINNER

Reggae

Best Reggae Album
“Rebirth” by Jimmy Cliff – WINNER
“Miracle” by The Original Wailers
“Tomahawk Technique” by Sean Paul
“New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition” by Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
“Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill” by Toots And The Maytals

World Music

Best World Music Album
“Folila” by Amadou & Mariam
“On A Gentle Island Breeze” by Daniel Ho
“Jabulani” by Hugh Masekela
“Traveller” by Anoushka Shankar
“The Living Room Sessions Part 1” by Ravi Shankar - WINNER

Children’s

Best Children’s Album 
“Can You Canoe?” by The Okee Dokee Brothers – WINNER
“High Dive And Other Things That Could Have Happened…” by Bill Harley
“JumpinJazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater” by James Murray & Various Artists
“Little Seed: Songs For Children By Woody Guthrie” by Elizabeth Mitchell
“Radio Jungle” by The Pop Ups

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album
“American Grown (Michelle Obama) (Various Artists)” by Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt
“Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy” by Bill Clinton
“Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power” by Rachel Maddow
“Seriously… I’m Kidding” by Ellen DeGeneres
“Society’s Child: My Autobiography” by Janis Ian – WINNER

Comedy

Best Comedy Album 
“Blow Your Pants Off” by Jimmy Fallon – WINNER
“Cho Dependent (Live In Concert)” by Margaret Cho
“In God We Rust” by Lewis Black
“Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class” by Kathy Griffin
“Mr. Universe” by Jim Gaffigan
“Rize Of The Fenix” by Tenacious D

Musical Show

Best Musical Theater Album 
“Follies” by Danny Burstein, Jan Maxwell, Elaine Paige, Bernadette Peters & Ron Raines
“The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess” by David Alan Grier, Norm Lewis & Audra McDonald
“Newsies” by Jeremy Jordan & Kara Lindsay
“Nice Work If You Can Get It” by Matthew Broderick & Kelli O’Hara
“Once: A New Musical” by Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti – WINNER

Music for Visual Media

The Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“The Descendants” by Various Artists
“Marley” by Bob Marley & The Wailers
“Midnight In Paris” by Various Artists – WINNER
“The Muppets” by Various Artists
“Rock Of Ages” by Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
“The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn” by John Williams
“The Artist” by Ludovic Bource
“The Dark Knight Rises” by Hans Zimmer
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” by Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – WINNER
“Hugo” by Howard Shore
“Journey” by Austin Wintory

Best Song Written for Visual Media 
“Abraham’s Daughter” (From The Hunger Games) by T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne
“Learn Me Right” (From Brave) by Mumford & Sons
“Let Me Be Your Star” (From Smash) by Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman
“Man Or Muppet” (From The Muppets) by Bret McKenzie
“Safe & Sound” (From The Hunger Games) by T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams – WINNER

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
“December Dream” by Chuck Loeb
“Mozart Goes Dancing” by Chick Corea – WINNER
“Music Of Ansel Adams: America” by Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck
“Overture, Waltz And Rondo” by Bill Cunliffe
“Without A Paddle” by Bill Holman

Best Instrumental Arrangement 
“Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington” by Michael Philip Mossman
“How About You” by Gil Evans – WINNER
“Irrequieto” by Bob Mintzer
“A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)” by Wally Minko
“Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)” by Gordon Goodwin

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“City Of Roses” by Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding – WINNER
“Look To The Rainbow” by Gil Evans
“Out There” by Shelly Berg
“Spain (I Can Recall)” by Vince Mendoza
“Wild Is The Wind” by Nan Schwartz

Package

Best Recording Package
“Biophilia” by Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak – WINNER
“Boys & Girls” by Brett Kilroe
“Charmer” by Gail Marowitz
“Love This Giant” by Noah Wall
“Swing Lo Magellan” by David Longstreth

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package 
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)” by Rob Sheridan
“Go Fly A Kite” by Kate Iltis, Ben Kweller, Liz Kweller & Erin Mayes
“Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)” by Simon Earith & James Musgrave
“Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition” by Stephen Kennedy & Jimmy Tilley
“Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection” by Fritz Klaetke – WINNER

Notes

Best Album Notes
“Banjo Diary: Lessons From Tradition” by Stephen Wade
“First Recordings: 50th Anniversary Edition” by Hans Olof Gottfridsson
“The Pearl Sessions” by Holly George-Warren
“Piazzolla In Brooklyn” by Fernando Gonzalez
“Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles” by Billy Vera - WINNER

Historical

Best Historical Album 
“He Is My Story: The Sanctified Soul Of Arizona Dranes” by Josh Rosenthal
“Old-Time Smoky Mountain Music: 34 Historic Songs, Ballads, And Instrumentals Recorded In The Great Smoky Mountains By ‘Song Catcher’ Joseph S. Hall” by Kent Cave, Michael Montgomery & Ted Olson
“Opika Pende: Africa At 78 RPM” by Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward
“Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)” by Paul McCartney
“The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set)” by Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe – WINNER
“Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection” by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli

Production

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 
“The Absence” by Moogie Canazio & Al Schmitt
“Ashes & Fire” by Glyn Johns
“The Goat Rodeo Sessions” by Richard King – WINNER
“Love Is A Four Letter Word” by Joe Chiccarelli, Steve Churchyard, Lars Fox, Graham Hope, Tony Maserati & Morgan Stratton
“Slingshot” by Helik Hadar

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical 
Dan Auerbach – WINNER
Jeff Bhasker
Diplo
Markus Dravs
Salaam Remi

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical 
“In My Mind (Axwell Remix)” by Axel Hedfors
“Lie Down In Darkness (Photek Remix)” by Photek
“Midnight City (Eric Prydz Private Remix)” by Eric Prydz
“Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)” by Skrillex – WINNER
“The Veldt (Tommy Trash Remix)” by Thomas Olsen

Production, Surround Sound

Best Surround Sound Album
“Chamberland” by David Miles Huber
“Modern Cool” by Jim Anderson – WINNER
“Quiet Winter Night” by Morten Lindberg
“Rupa-Khandha” by Daniel Shores
“Storm Corrosion” by Steven Wilson

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical 
“Americana” by Daniel Shores
“Beethoven: The Late String Quartets, Op. 127 & 131” by Bruce Egre
“Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen” by Tom Caulfield & John Newton – WINNER
“Music For A Time Of War” by Jesse Lewis & John Newton
“Souvenir” by Morten Lindberg

Producer of the Year, Classical 
Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER
Tim Handley
Marina Ledin, Victor Ledin
James Mallinson
Dan Merceruio

Best Orchestral Performance 
“Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine” by Michael Tilson Thomas – WINNER
“Mahler: Symphony No. 1” by Iván Fischer
“Music For A Time Of War” by Carlos Kalmar
“Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances” by Valery Gergiev
“Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 5” by Osmo Vänskä

Best Opera Recording 
“Berg: Lulu” by Michael Boder
“Handel: Agrippina” by René Jacobs
“Stravinsky: The Rake’s Progress” by Vladimir Jurowski
“Vivaldi: Teuzzone” by Jordi Savall
“Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen” by James Levine & Fabio Luisi – WINNER

Classical

Best Choral Performance
“Handel: Israel In Egypt” by Julian Wachner
“Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen” by Charles Bruffy – WINNER
“Ligeti: Requiem; Apparitions; San Francisco Polyphony” by Peter Eötvös
“The Nightingale” by Stephen Layton
“Striggio: Mass For 40 & 60 Voices” by Hervé Niquet

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Americana” by Modern Mandolin Quartet
“Meanwhile” by Eighth Blackbird – WINNER
“Mind Meld” by ZOFO Duet
“Profanes Et Sacrées” Boston Symphony Chamber Players
“Rupa-Khandha” by Los Angeles Percussion Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo 
“Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Clavier” by András Schiff
“The Complete Harpsichord Works Of Rameau” by Jory Vinikour
“Gál & Elgar: Cello Concertos” by Claudio Cruz
“Holst: The Planets” by Hansjörg Albrecht
“Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola” by Kim Kashkashian – WINNER

Best Classical Vocal Solo
“Debussy: Clair De Lune” by Natalie Dessay
“Homecoming – Kansas City Symphony Presents Joyce DiDonato” by Joyce DiDonato
“Paris Days, Berlin Nights” Ute Lemper
“Poèmes” by Renée Fleming – WINNER
“Sogno Barocco” Anne Sofie Von Otter

Best Classical Compendium
“Partch: Bitter Music” by Partch
“Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis” by Antoni Wit – WINNER
“Une Fête Baroque” by Emmanuelle Haïm

Best Contemporary Classical Composition 
“Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays” by Stephen Hartke - WINNER
“León, Tania: Inura For Voices, Strings & Percussion” by Tania León
“Praulins, Ugis: The Nightingale” by Ugis Praulins
“Rautavaara, Einojuhani: Cello Concerto No. 2 ‘Towards The Horizon’” by Einojuhani Rautavaara
“Stucky, Steven: August 4, 1964” by Steven Stucky

Music Video

Best Short Form Music Video 
“Houdini” by Foster The People
“No Church In The Wild” by Jay-Z & Kanye Fest, featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream
“We Found Love” by Rihanna, featuring Calvin Harris - WINNER
“Run Boy Run” by Woodkid

Best Long Form Music Video
“Big Easy Express” by Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show – WINNER
“Bring Me Home – Live 2011” by Sade
“Radio Music Society” by Esperanza Spalding
“Get Along” by Tegan & Sara
“From The Sky Down” by U2

The 2012 Soul Train Awards Review and Complete List of Winners

The 2012 Soul Train Awards didn’t disappoint.   The show was very inspiring, especially the performance by New Edition and the tribute to Don Cornelius.  I unfortunately missed the Soul Train previews, but from what I saw online the artists were dressed to impress.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best New Artist: Elle Varner
Centric Award: Leah LaBelle
Best Gospel/ Inspirational Performance: Whitney Houston & Jordin Sparks’ “Celebrate”
Best Hip Hop Song of the Year: Kanye West ft. Big Sean, Pusha T and 2 Chainz’s “Mercy”
Best R&B/ Soul Female Artist: Beyonce
Best R&B/ Soul Male Artist: Miguel
Album of the Year: Frank Ocean’s Channel Orange
Song of the Year: Tyrese’s “Stay”
The Ashford & Simpson Songwriter’s Award: “Tonight (Best You Ever Had)”: John Legend ft. Ludacris
Best Dance Performance: Beyonce – “Love On Top”
CENTRICTV.com Best Caribbean Performance: Sean Paul’s “Tomahawk Technique”
CENTRICTV.com Best International Performance: Estelle’s “Thank You”
CENTRICTV.com Best Independent R&B/ Soul Artist or Group: Eric Roberson
CENTRICTV.com Best Traditional Jazz Artist/ Group: TIE
*The Robert Glasper Experiment: Black Radio
*Tony Bennett — Isn’t It Romantic
CENTRICTV.com Best Contemporary Jazz Artist/ Group: Esperanza Spalding-Radio Music Society

Missed the big show? Make sure to catch the encore presentations:
Saturday, December 1, 2012 at 9pm ET/PT on BET
Thursday, December 6, 2012 at 9pm ET/PT on BET
Saturday, December 8, 2012 at 5:30pm ET/PT on Centric
Friday, December 14, 2012 at 8pm ET/PT on Centric

American Music Awards 2012 Winners and PSY – Gangnam Style 2 Legit 2 Quit Mashup video

Like millions of viewers I watched the 40th American Music Awards.   The show was full of entertainment with some surprises among the winners.  My favorite performance were by Pitpull, Pink, Carrie Underwood and the PSY & MC Hammer – Gangnam Style / 2 Legit 2 Quit Mashup. The Gangnam Style Mashup was phenomenal!

Justin Bieber won three American Music Awards: Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist, Album and Artist of the Year.  Justin’s mentor, Usher also won an award for  Favorite Male Artist/ R&B Soul.

There were at least 4 hashtags I noticed online during the program.  One thing I learned with these awards is that it’s very important for television shows that are looking for Social Media Interaction to display a hashtag at the corner of the broadcast as there were way too many hashtags to follow the conversation online.

 

… and the American Music Awards winners are:

Artist of the Year
WINNER: Justin Bieber
Drake
Maroon 5
Katy Perry
Rihanna

New Artist of the Year
WINNER: Carly Rae Jepsen
J. Cole
fun.
Gotye
One Direction

Favorite Male Artist – Pop/Rock
WINNER: Justin Bieber
Flo Rida
Pitbull
Usher

Favorite Album – Pop/Rock
WINNER: Justin Bieber - Believe
Maroon 5 - Overexposed
Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday: Roman Reloaded
One Direction - Up All Night

Favorite Male Artist – Country
WINNER: Luke Bryan
Jason Aldean
Eric Church

Favorite Female Artist – Country
WINNER: Taylor Swift
Miranda Lambert
Carrie Underwood

Favorite Band, Duo or Group – Country
WINNER: Lady Antebellum
Zac Brown Band
Rascal Flatts

Favorite Album – Country
WINNER: Carrie Underwood - Blown Away
Luke Bryan - Tailgates & Tanlines
Lionel Richie - “Tuskegee”

Favorite Artist – Rap/Hip-Hop
WINNER: Nicki Minaj
Drake
Tyga

Favorite Album – Rap/Hip-Hop
WINNER: Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday: Roman Reloaded
J. Cole - Cole World: The Sideline Story
Drake - Take Care

Favorite Male Artist – Soul/R&B
WINNER: Usher
Chris Brown
Trey Songz

Favorite Artist – Alternative Rock
WINNER: Linkin Park
The Black Keys
Gotye

Favorite Artist – Electronic Dance Music (EDM)
WINNER: David Guetta
Calvin Harris
Skrillex

The following awards were not announced during broadcast:

Favorite Female Artist – Pop / Rock
WINNER: Katy Perry
Kelly Clarkson
Nicki Minaj
Rihanna

Favorite Band, Duo or Group – Pop / Rock
WINNER: Maroon 5
fun.
One Direction
The Wanted

Favorite Female Artist – Soul/R&B
WINNER: Beyoncé
Mary J. Blige
Rihanna

Favorite Album – Soul/R&B
WINNER: Rihanna - Talk That Talk
Chris Brown - Fortune
Usher - Looking 4 Myself

Favorite Artist – Adult Contemporary
WINNER: Adele
Kelly Clarkson
Train

Favorite Artist – Latin
WINNER: Shakira
Don Omar
Pitbull

Favorite Artist – Contemporary Inspirational
WINNER: tobyMac
Jeremy Camp
Newsboys

Latin Grammys 2012 Winners

The Latin Grammy 2012 Winners are:

Record of the Year: Jesse & Joy — “¡Corre!”

Album of the Year: Juanes — Juanes MTV Unplugged

Song of the Year: Jesse & Joy and Tommy Torres — “¡Corre!” (Jesse & Joy)

Best New Artist: 3Ball MTY

Best Contemporary Pop Album: Jesse & Joy — ¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?

Best Traditional Pop Album: David Bisbal — Una Noche en el Teatro Real

Best Urban Music Album: Don Omar — Don Omar Presents MTO²: New Generation

Best Urban Song: Don Omar — “Hasta Que Salga el Sol”

Best Rock Album: Molotov — Desde Rusia Con Amor

Best Pop/Rock Album: El Cuarteto de Nos — Porfiado

Best Rock Song: Roberto Musso — “Cuando Sea Grande” (El Cuarteto de Nos)

Best Alternative Music Album: Carla Morrison — Déjenme Llorar

Best Alternative Song: Carla Morrison — “Déjenme Llorar”

Best Salsa Album: Luis Enrique — Soy y Seré

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album: Juan Piña — Le Canta A San Jacinto

Best Contemporary Tropical Album: Milly Quezada — Aquí Estoy Yo

Best Traditional Tropical Album: Eliades Ochoa — Un Bolero Para Tí

Best Tropical Fusion Album: Fonseca — Ilusión+

Best Tropical Song: “Toma Mi Vida” — Yoel Henríquez & Alex Puentes, songwriters (Milly Quezada Featuring Juan Luis Guerra)

Best Singer-Song Writer Album: Gian Marco — 20 Años

Best Ranchero Album: Pepe Aguilar — Mas de Un Camino

Best Banda Album: La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho — Irreversible… 2012

Best Tejano Album: Joe Posada — Algo Esta Pasando

Best Norteño Album: Los Tucanes de Tijuana — 365 Días

Best Regional Mexican Song: “El Mejor Perfume” — Luis Carlos Monroy & Adrián Pieragostino, songwriters (La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga)

Best Instrumental Album: Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian — Further Explorations

Best Folk Album: Lila Downs — Pecados y Milagros

Best Tango Album: Arturo Sandoval — Tango Como Yo Te Siento

Best Flamenco Album: Paco de Lucía — En Vivo Conciertos España 2010

Best Latin Jazz Album: Arturo Sandoval — Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You)

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language): Marcos Witt — 25 Concierto Conmemorativo

Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language): Aline Barros — Aline Barros & Cia 3

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album: Seu Jorge — Músicas Para Churrascos Vol. 1

Best Brazilian Rock Album: Beto Lee — Celebração & Sacrificío

Best Samba/Pagode Album: Beth Carvalho — Nosso Samba Tá Na Rua AND Emilio Santiago — So Danço Samba Ao Vivo

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album: Caetano Veloso, Gilberto Gil & Ivete Sangalo — Especial Ivete, Gil E Caetano

Best Sertaneja Music Album: Chitãozinho & Xororó — Chitãozinho & Xororó – 40 Anos – Sinfônico

Best Brazilian Roots Album: Dominguinhos — Iluminado

Best Brazilian Song (Portuguese Language): “Querido Diário” — Chico Buarque, songwriter (Chico Buarque)

Best Latin Children’s Album: María Teresa Chacín — María Teresa Chacín Canta Cuentos

Best Classical Album: Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Dan Merceruio, producer — Brasileiro: Works of Francisco Mignone

Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Seducción” — Yalil Guerra, composer (Elizabeth Rebozo)

Best Recording Package: Cambié de Nombre — Miguel Masa, art director (Viniloversus)

Best Engineered Album: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You) — Gregg Field & Don Murray, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Arturo Sandoval)

Producer of the Year: Juan Luis Guerra

Best Short Form Music Video: Jesse & Joy — “Me Voy”

Best Long Form Music Video: Juanes — Juanes MTV Unplugged

El Joe La Leyenda – Celebrate Memory of Salsa legend El Joe Arroya

 

I received a copy of “El Joe La Leyenda” DVD for review.  The DVD celebrates the memory of Salsa legend El Joe Arroyo and his music.  El Joe La Leyenda, a telenovela will debut on Mundo Fox starting August 13.  I’ve been watching and listening to the DVD  a couple times a week since I received it.

Cast

The Spanish telenovela features Colombian actor Jair Romero (El Joe),  actress Estefanía Borge (Jackeline Ramón), actor Andrés Suarez (Fransisco Vergara) and  Colombian actress Jeimmy Paola Vargas (Adela).

Telenovela Overview
The Colombian Caribbean has a color, rhythm and a unique taste, and in the center of it all was Joe Arroyo, the salsa star who redefined the genre with his  infectious music and charming personality. This thrilling story is is set during the 1970s and is based on his life, when Joe had no idea the influence he would have in the future of music.  His failures and successes, tumultuous relationships and health problems, come together to tell the story of the famous Colombian singer and songwriter.
The telenovela will also feature a lot of music, dancing, El Joe Arroyo live music and performances.

I’m looking forward to the telenovela.  Check your local Mundo Fox listing for programing.

Question:  Will you be watching El Joe La Leyenda telenovela?  What is your favorite El Joe Arroyo song?

Disclosure:  This is not  a sponsored post.  I received a copy El Joe La Leyenda DVD for review.  All opinions are my own.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: